What is a cease and desist letter?
[…] • Where someone has made threats to hurt you because they are unhappy with you.

If their behavior still continues despite your having sent them a strongly worded cease and desist letter, you still may seek much stronger remedies against them in court, like obtaining a restraining order.

Sending a Cease and Desist Letter in Maryland

In Maryland, our harassment law requires the victim to request the harasser to stop the harassment before the victim has the right to file a restraining order in Court.  One way to do this is to send a cease and desist letter to the harasser.

§ 3-803. Harassment

Maryland Law provides that:

(a) A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoy the other:

  1. with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;
  2. after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and
  3. without a legal purpose.

This letter often comes at a lower cost than the cost of hiring an attorney to pursue a restraining order issued by a judge. (For information on filing a Peace Order, see this guide.)