A Guide to Peace Orders in Maryland
[…] • Are not in a caretaker-vulnerable adult relationship;
  • Are not the parents of a child together; or
  • Have not had a sexual relationship within 1 year before the filing of the petition.

Recent Amendment to the Law

Beginning October 1, 2021, an employer may petition a Court for a Peace Order on behalf of any of its employees. The Legislature added this provision in response to concerns about addressing violence or harassment in the workplace.

Why must I show that the Behavior is Likely to Happen Again?

Pursuant to Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code Ann. § 3-1503.1, a Final Peace Order cannot be granted unless there is a finding “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in § 3-1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner or the petitioner’s employee.” Thus prior to a final Peace Order being issued, the Petitioner must demonstrate to the judge or commissioner some evidence of likelihood that the respondent is likely to commit the prohibited act again.