Protective Orders
[…] Protective Orders

Under Md. FAMILY LAW Code Ann. § 4-501, et seq., a new category of persons eligible for relief has been added.  This change by the legislature now permits “an individual who alleges that the respondent committed, within 6 months before the filing of the petition, rape or a sexual offense in any degree or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree” to file a Petition for a Protective Order.

Previously, a person who was not related to the Respondent or did not have a sexual relationship with the Respondent could only file a Peace Order Petition which has a much shorter duration and has fewer protective remedies than a protective order.