The next thing you know, you are being served with papers and being accused of revenge porn by a woman who is in the background of your picture wearing a string bikini that reveals too much of her body.

Would you know how to protect yourself from the allegation of revenge porn?  Were you even aware that crime revenge porn existed in Maryland and that it can be the basis for both criminal and civil actions?

In 2014, the Maryland legislature enacted House Bill 43, which created a criminal statute prohibiting revenge porn in the State of Maryland.  Md. Criminal Law Code Ann. § 3-809 prohibits a person from knowingly distributing “a visual representation of another identifiable person that displays the other person with his or her intimate parts exposed or while engaged in an act of sexual activity. “   Revenge porn is a crime in Maryland and a person found guilty of this misdemeanor could face up to two years in prison and a fine of up to $5,000.00.  In addition to the criminal law, an allegation of revenge porn can be pursued civilly.